Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Bennett's Baptized!

November 10, 2013 ... our little guy was wrapped in the an all white Christening sweater and we started him on his faith journey and vowed to bring him up in a Christian home. Such a great day!

One little personal problem, I was so wrapped up in all of the excitement I was a COMPLETE blogger failure when it came to picture taking and took ZERO pictures outside of the actual Baptism itself. UGH, and I had SO much I wanted to share. Ugh again. I was so sad when all of the excitement had finally died down, the last visitor left my home, I sat down on the couch to relish in how great the day had gone and it dawned on me ... I didn't take a SINGLE picture. Grrrrrrrrrrr.

I also failed to get a photo of him in his little Baptismal outfit ... GET IT TOGETHER KATIE ... but I got him in all white, right before we put him in it :)
And his little feetsies were adorned in these OH MY WORD adorable baby moxies I found on Etsy. Such a great little idea for gifts or any special occasion.
Luckily though, I did get some great photo ops from the actual Baptism (thanks baby bro), which really is the most important part. But, ALL of our family (extended included) was in town and there were so many great details I wanted to document and family photo ops that were missed, so I could show BUB one day ... since let's be real, the child had no idea it was even happening ... but nope, nothing to show for it. Not even a single selfie on my phone. Nada.  Alas, I must move on.
Bennett did great! No tears, just antsy feet and a tongue that never stopped moving (nothing new here).
 It was such a neat experience, and Father Steve also baptized Shane when he was a wee babe, so that made it extra special!
Nearly my ENTIRE family showed up and I was filled with warm fuzzies to think of how much support we have. What a testament to Bennett and how special he is. My cup runneth over.


So, now would be the portion where I dish the details of the after party with pictures to match, but we've already hashed that out ... After the baptism we invited the entire family to our house for a brunch (shout out to my momma and my momma in law for helping me prep the food the day before!) and just a fun get together to see everyone and celebrate the little guy.

Our menu included (yep, that would have been about 3 months full of recipe Monday's if I would have managed to take photos ... cool Katie):

  • Honey Baked Ham
  • Poppyseed Ham and Cheese Sliders
  • Apple Snickers Salad
  • Biscuits and Gravy
  • Cinnamon Rolls
  • Breakfast Egg Casseroles
  • Fruit Salad
  • Hashbrown Casserole
  • Cheesy Grits
And the infamous Snickerdoodle cake by Ashlicious Cakes, that were in cupcake form and looked a little something like this with blue icing and Bennett's name & the baptism date included. It was a hit. She does SUCH a great job. Recommendations for days y'all!

We had such a great time, and it's always such a great feeling to have your entire family in the house. It's good to catch up with everyone and see all of the little ones. We've got babies on babies at family functions now and it makes everything infinitely more fun! Bonus! Even the Dykstra's made the trip down, and the twins are getting so big you guys .. not to mention Maebyn is over the top cute. Bahh! (real tears about the missed photo ops.)

And last, but certainly NOT least, I leave you with the greatest Godparents that ever did live: Chris and Laura. Bennett's such a lucky little guy to have these two in his life.
 And check out his sweet new threads. Ha. Hysterical. I love it.
I may or may not have ended both my Sunday and Monday with leftover cupcakes. I'll let you decide. Diet Shmiet. 
Proud of you BUB. And thank you so much to all of our family who made time to be a part of Bennett's special day. We love you so so much!

4 comments:

  1. love his sweet cake! That is perfect!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you :) turned out so cute! Gotta love those Pinterest inspirations.

      Delete
  2. Love this!!! BUB is too adorable for words and you and Laura look beautiful! I guess Shane and Chris don't look too shabby either!

    luhh
    Quee

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks quee! BUB says you're too adorable for words ;)

      Delete

I love hearing from you! Your comments make my day - and I read each and every one of them. I'd love to be able to respond so make sure your email address is set up with your profile ~